EAPS features at AGU’s virtual Fall Meeting 2020

Lauren Hinkel | EAPS News
Friday, November 6, 2020

Every year, thousands of scientists from around the world gather to discuss the latest in geoscience research and connect with colleagues at the American Geophysical Union (AGU) Fall Meeting, but this year is different. From December 1-17 (with the bulk of the content occurring December 7-11), AGU's “Shape the Future of Science" conference will meet online, where researchers will share posters as well as live and pre-recorded oral presentations, including scientists from MIT's Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences. Below is a schedule of EAPS research being shared at AGU20.

AGU Fall Meeting 2020 full scientific program.

Also, please RSVP and join us for the annual EAPS Alumni and Friends Reception, which is also virtual. Details to follow later.

Schedule of EAPS presentations at AGU 2020

Date

Time EST

Title

Authors

Presentation

Monday, December 7th 10:15 - 10:18 Air Quality and Climate Impacts of United States Nuclear Power Plant Closures  GC013-06 Lyssa Freese, Guillaume Chossiere, Sebastian Eastham, Noelle Selin eLightning
Monday, December 7th 10:03 - 10:06 Synergies and tradeoffs between climate action and mercury reductions: a matrix approach to analyzing human-technical-environmental systems  GC013-02 Noelle Selin, Henrik Selin eLightning
Monday, December 7th 07:00 - 23:59 Applying a systems framework to examine policies that address sustainability challenges arising from agricultural practices in north India  GC008-0002 Poushali Maji, Ruoyu Lan, Sebastian Eastham, Noelle Selin virtual posters
Monday, December 7th 07:00 - 23:59 Incorporating High-fidelity Air Quality Simulation into Integrated Assessment Models  GC008-0004 Sebastian Eastham, Erwan Monier, Daniel Rothenberg, Sergey Paltsev, Noelle Selin virtual posters
Monday, December 7th 07:00 - 23:59 Estimating Soil Carbon in Southern Amazon Late Holocene Anthropogenic Landscapes Containing Archaeological ‘Dark Earth’ Anthrosols  EP002-0006 Morgan J. Schmidt, Samuel Lukens Lukens Goldberg, J Taylor Perron, Michael Heckenberger, Jennifer Watling, Wetherbee Bryan Dorshow, Bruno Moraes, Helena Lima, Wenceslau Texeira, Eduardo Neves, Dorothy Hosler, Kumessi Waura, Hulke Kuikuro, Wate Kuikuro, Afukaka Kuikuro virtual posters
Monday, December 7th 08:52 - 08:56 Magmatic architecture of continental flood basalts - a Deccan Traps perspective V005-05 Tushar Mittal, Mark Richards pre-recorded oral presentations
         
Tuesday, December 8th 08:34 - 08:38 Dynamic recrystallization and energy balance within glacier shear margins  C015-02 Meghana Ranganathan, Brent Minchew, Colin R. Meyer, Matej Pec pre-recorded oral presentations
Tuesday, December 8th 14:09-14:12 LAPS – A Digital Data Repository Workflow in Experimental Rock Deformation  IN008-14 Mok, U., Pec, M. eLightning
Tuesday, December 8th 8:50 - 9:00 Integrating experimental and geologic observations to provide constraints on viscous rheology: assessing the role of calcic-amphibole in lithospheric strength (Invited) T013-03 Condit, C., Pec, M., Mahan, K., Chin, E., Mitroi, T., Seltzer, C., live oral presentations
Tuesday, December 8th 20:54 - 20:58 Climate Modulates Lithologic Control of River Incision  EP014-07 Samuel Goldberg, Maya Stokes, Taylor Perron pre-recorded oral presentations
Tuesday, December 8th 10:08 - 10:12 Seasonality and Trends in East Coast South Florida fCO2 Fluxes  B023-03 Lily Zhang, Ryan J. Woosley live oral presentations
Tuesday, December 8th 07:00 - 23:59 Text mining carbonates: a record of dolomite fabrics through geologic time  PP008-0014 Julia Wilcots, Kristin Bergmann virtual posters
         
Wednesday, December 9th 07:00-23:59 Diversity of the Morphological Evolution of Comet 67P/ Churyumov-Gerasimenko  P025-0009 Cynthia Valdez, Megan Barrington, Alexander Hayes, Abhinav Jindal, and Samuel Birch virtual posters
Wednesday, December 9th 07:00 - 23:59 Classification and noise correlation of local anthropogenic noise sources in Oklahoma  S019-0006 Raymond Ng, Nori Nakata virtual posters
Wednesday, December 9th 07:10 - 07:14 Normalization strategy for seismic interferometry with scattered waves  S017-03 Nori Nakata live oral presentations
Wednesday, December 9th 07:00 - 23:59 Improving Stoneley-mode constraints on the structures near the core-mantle boundary  DI005-0011 Harry Matchette-Downes, Jia Shi, Jingchen Ye, Jiayuan Han, Robert D. van der Hilst, Maarten V. de Hoop. virtual posters
Wednesday, December 9th 07:00 - 23:59 A multi-control climate policy process for a trusted decision maker  GC039-0004 Henri F. Drake, John M. Deutch, Ronald L. Rivest, Alan Edelman virtual posters
Wednesday, December 9th 07:00 - 23:59 Recursive detection of swarms of volcanic long-period seismicity in Marie Byrd, Antarctica  S020-0009 Mathilde Wimez, William B. Frank virtual posters
Wednesday, December 9th 10:12 - 10:17 Collaboration for In-Depth and Authentic Public Service and Education: Developing Long-Lasting Community Partnerships Via Collaboration among a Learning Community, a Public-Service Center and Community-Based Organizations  ED017-03 Ari Epstein, Sarah Bouchard, Nonabah Lane, Emma Robbins, Abdon Escalera, Jill Bassett, Katherine Trimble, David McGee pre-recorded oral presentations
       
Thursday, December 10th 19:14 - 19:18 Numerical Simulations of Dynamic Earthquake Rupture with Different Failure Laws  S026-04 Ekaterina Bolotskaya, Bradford H Hager pre-recorded oral presentations
Thursday, December 10th 22:04-22:08 Assessing the impacts of hydrological alterations due to anthropogenic ditching on salt marsh ecosystem services and sustainability  B057-02 Sheron Luk, Meagan Gonneea, Giulio Mariotti, Ann McNichol, Amanda Spivak pre-recorded oral presentations
Thursday, December 10th 07:00-23:59 Evolution of Cometary Surfaces  P035-0006 Jean-Baptiste Vincent, and Samuel Birch virtual posters
Thursday, December 10th 07:00-23:59 Evolution of the Imhotep Basin on Comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko  P035-0008 Abhinav Jindal, Samuel Birch, Alexander Hayes, Orkan Umurhan, and Jean-Baptiste Vincent virtual posters
Thursday, December 10th 07:00 - 23:59 Capturing the short-term dynamics of slow slip with subdaily GPS positions  S027-0002 Caroline Mouchon, William B. Frank, Mathilde Radiguet, Nathalie Cotte, Piero Poli virtual posters
Thursday, December 10th 07:00 - 23:59 A Clustered Preparatory Phase of the 2009 Mw 6.3 L’Aquila Earthquake  S029-0002 Leoncio Cabrera, Piero Poli, William B. Frank virtual posters
Thursday, December 10th 07:00 - 23:59 Low-Fequency Earthquakes Accompany Deep-Slow Slip beneath the North Island of New Zealand  S027-0009 Florent Aden-Antoniow, William B. Frank, Calum J. Chamberlain, John Townend, Laura M. Wallace, Stephen Bannister virtual posters
Thursday, December 10th 7:00-23:59 Inferring oceanic vertical velocities from sea surface data with machine learning  OS023-0004 Jing He, Amala Mahadevan virtual posters
Thursday, December 10th 07:00 - 23:59 Small Magnitude Seismicity Helps Identify Transient Signals of Fault Creep on the North Anatolian Fault in Noisy GPS Recordings S027-0016 Eric Beaucé, Michel Campillo, Robert D. van der Hilst virtual posters
       
Friday, December 11th 10:00 - 10:03 Exploring signatures of coastal erosion processes in the shoreline morphology of Titan’s seas EP041-01 Rose Palermo, J Taylor Perron, Andrew D Ashton, Jason M Soderblom, Alexander Hayes, Samuel Birch eLightning
Friday, December 11th 7:00 - 23:59 Electronic Life-detection Instrument for Enceladus/Europa (ELIE)  P044-0002 Christopher E. Carr, Daniel Duzdevich, Jack W Szostak, Sam Lee, Masateru Taniguchi, Takahito Ohshiro, Yuki Komoto, Gary Ruvkun, Jason M Soderblom, Maria T Zuber

virtual posters

Friday, December 11th 13:00-18:00 Low-Fequency Earthquakes Accompany Deep-Slow Slip beneath the North Island of New Zealand  S027-0009 W.B. Frank, C.J. Chamberlain, J. Townend, L. Wallace, S. Bannister virtual posters
Friday, December 11th 7:00 - 00:00 Geometry and post-seismic moment release of the faults that ruptured in the 2016 Kaikōura earthquake  S037-0004 Calum J. Chamberlain, William B. Frank, Federica Lanza, John Townend virtual posters
Friday, December 11th 7:00 - 23:59 Beyond Benzo[a]pyrene: Human Health Risks of Airborne Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon Mixtures  A111-0007 Jamie Kelly, Noelle Selin, Peter Ivatt, Mathew Evans, Jesse Kroll, Bevin Engelward, Ishwar Kohale, Amy Hrdina virtual posters
Friday, December 11th 13:40 - 17:00 Global Health Impacts of International and Domestic Shipping  A111-0011 Yiqi Zhang, Noelle Selin virtual posters
Friday, December 11th 7:00 - 23:59 Statistical and Machine Learning Methods for Evaluating Emissions Reduction Policies under Changing Meteorological Conditions  A111-0018 Minghao Qiu, Noelle Selin virtual posters
Friday, December 11th 7:00 - 23:59 Modeling Adaptive Capacity in Co-Evolving Water and Agriculture Systems  GC072-0012 Afreen Siddiqi, Noelle Selin, William Clark virtual posters
Friday, December 11th 7:00 - 23:59 How well do we understand the Planck feedback?  A113-0018 Timothy Cronin virtual posters
         
Monday, December 14th 7:00-23:59 Plessite as a Recorder of Past Magnetic Fields on Planetesimals  GP001-0005 Elias Mansbach, Clara Maurel, Jay Shah, James Bryson, Benjamin Weiss virtual posters
Monday, December 14th 11:58 - 12:02 Foreshocks on Geometrically Heterogeneous Faults  T043-08 Camilla Cattania, Paul Segall live oral presentations
Monday, December 14th 08:42 - 08:46 Estimating the Causes of Past Atlantic Tropical Cyclone Multidecadal Variability  A157-04 Raphael Rousseau-Rizzi, Kerry Emanuel pre-recorded oral presentations
Monday, December 14th 14:50 - 14:53 Extracting geologic data from text: a big data approach to the dolomite problem (Invited)  U016-06 Julia Wilcots, Kristin Bergmann eLightning
Monday, December 14th 08:36 - 08:39 A Comparison of Ancient and Modern Antarctic Microbial Mats using Molecular Biosignatures  B083-03 Juliana Drozd, Thomas Evans, Roger Summons eLightning
Monday, December 14th 07:00 - 23:59 Crustal porosity reveals the bombardment history of the Moon  P054-0012 Ya Huei Huang, Jason Soderblom, David Minton, Masatoshi Hirabayashi, H. Jay Melosh virtual posters
Monday, December 14th 20:38 - 20:42 Leaky Convectively Coupled Kelvin Waves A167-03 Jonathan Lin, Kerry Emanuel live oral presentations
Monday, December 14th 10:00 - 10:04 Detecting and Projecting Changes in Extreme Temperature Events over Alaska  GC090-01 Sarah Weidman, Tom Delworth, Sarah Kapnick, William Cooke pre-recorded oral presentations
Monday, December 14th 07:00 - 23:59 Paleomagnetism of 3.5-4.0 Ga zircons from the Barberton Greenstone Belt, South Africa  GP001-0004 Roger R Fu, Nadja Drabon, Michael Wiedenbeck, Alec R Brenner, Donald R. Lowe and Caue S. Borlina virtual posters
         
Tuesday, December 15th 19:12 - 19:16 Exploring iron asteroid magnetospheres  SM048-04 Rona Oran, Benjamin. P. Weiss, Maria de Soria-Santacrus Pich, Jose M. G. Merayo, Carol A. Polanskey, Carol A. Raymond, Jodie Barker Ream, Christopher T. Russell, Linda T. Elkins-Tanton Live Q&A and a pre-recorded oral presentation
Tuesday, December 15th 10:08 - 10:12 What makes the Earth lose weight?  SM043-03 Raluca Ilie, Mei-Yun Lin, Caue S. Borlina, Rona Oran, Claire I O Nichols, Alex Glocer, Benjamin P Weiss pre-recorded oral presentations
Tuesday, December 15th 7:00 - 23:59 Multi-physics Characterization of Time-dependent Brittle Deformation in Basalt Undergoing Carbonation  MR009-0002 Xing, T., Ghaffari, H., AlBaghrouty, L., Mok, U., Pec, M. virtual posters
Tuesday, December 15th 7:00 - 23:59 A Closer look into Slickenlines: The link between surface roughness and microstructure  MR010-0001 Ortega-Arroyo, D., Pec, M., virtual posters
Tuesday, December 15th 14:38 - 14:42 Geomorphological map of the South Belet Region of Titan  P072-03 Ashley Schoenfeld, Rosaly Lopes, Michael Malaska, Anezina Solomonidou, David Williams, Samuel Birch, Alexander Hayes, Paul Corlies, Alice Le Gall, Michael Janssen, Stephane Le Mouelic, Elizabeth Turtle, Meghan Florence and Tiffany Verlander pre-recorded oral presentations
Tuesday, December 15th 14:46-14:50 Channels on Titan and the Earth: Lessons from Planform Images in Low-Resolution SAR  P072-05 Julia Miller, Samuel Birch, Alexander Hayes, Ashley Schoenfeld, Michael Malaska, Rosaly Lopes, Devon Burr, Paul Corlies, and Tom Farr pre-recorded oral presentations
Tuesday, December 15th 07:00 - 23:59 A Source Model for Earthquakes near the Nucleation Dimension  S054-0009 Camilla Cattania virtual posters
Tuesday, December 15th 07:00 - 23:59 Multi-physics Characterization of Time-dependent Brittle Deformation in Basalt Undergoing Carbonation  MR009-0002 Tiange Xing, Hamed Ghaffari, Ulrich Mok, Lubna AlBarghouty, Matej Pec virtual posters
Tuesday, December 15th 22:00 - 22:04 General circulation under reversed merdional temperature gradient (Invited) A205-01 Wanying Kang pre-recorded oral presentations
         
Wednesday, December 16th 15:21 - 15:25 Evidence for Solar Nebula Magnetic Fields from CO Chondrites  GP015-08 Caue S. Borlina, Benjamin P Weiss, James Francis Joseph Bryson, Eduardo A. Lima, Xue-Ning Bai pre-recorded oral presentations
Wednesday, December 16th 15:07 - 15:11 A long-lived planetesimal dynamo powered by core crystallization  GP015-06 Clara Maurel, James F. J. Bryson, Jay Shah, Rajesh V. Chopdekar, Benjamin P. Weiss pre-recorded oral presentations
Wednesday, December 16th 14:32 - 14:36 The lunar crustal magnetic anomalies were not produced by impact plasmas (Invited)  GP015-01 Rona Oran, Benjamin P. Weiss, Yuri Shprits, Katarina Miljkovic, Gabor Toth Live Q&A and a pre-recorded oral presentation
Wednesday, December 16th 7:00 - 23:59 A closer look at melt network geometry in deformation experiments: Implications for seismic anisotropy  MR022-0018 Seltzer, C., Pec, M., Zimmerman, M., Holtzman, B., Kohlstedt, D., virtual posters
Wednesday, December 16th 07:08 - 07:12 Rheology of Talc at High P-T Conditions with Implications for Subduction-zone Interface  T052-03 Boneh, Y., Pec, M., Hirth, G., live oral presentations
Wednesday, December 16th 08:46 - 08:50 What shapes Ice Shell of Enceladus? P083-05 Wanying Kang, Glenn Flierl, Suyash Bire, John Marshall, Jean-Michel Campin pre-recorded oral presentations
Wednesday, December 16th

07:00 - 23:59

    A New Method for Inferring Paleopoles using Spacecraft Magnetic Field Measurements GP013-0006 Foteini Vervelidou,Vincent Lesur, Benjamin P. Weiss, Eduardo A. Lima, France Lagroix virtual posters
    Wednesday, December 16th 07:00 - 23:59 Seismicity in the Upper Plate of the Northern Chilean Offshore Forearc: Evidence of Splay Fault around the Mejillones Peninsula  S062-0023 F. Pasten, B. Potin, S. Ruiz, L. Zerbst, K. M. Azua Quezada, E. Rivera, A. Rietbrock, P. Salazar, A. Fuenzalida virtual posters
    Wednesday, December 16th 07:00 - 23:59 The effect of accelerating sea levels on the evolution of natural and developed barriers  EP061-0036 Rose Palermo, Andrew D Ashton, Di Jin, Porter Hoagland, Jorge Lorenzo-Trueba virtual posters
    Wednesday, December 16th 07:00 - 23:59 The Science Case for a Titan Flagship-class Orbiter with Probes  P077-0002 Taylor Perron, Jason M Soderblom virtual posters
    Wednesday, December 16th 15:05 - 15:10 Development of workflow using geologically constrained coupled flow and geomechanics simulations to predict pressure and stress at known microseismicity localities induced by CO2 injection: validation using the Illinois Basin Decatur Project dataset  MR026-08 Josimar A Silva, Mansour K Rokrok, James R Damico, Nori Nakata, Michael Fehler, Junzhe Jiang, Scott Frailey, Ruben Juanes live oral presentations
             
    Thursday, December 17th 08:36-08:39 The Comet Astrobiology Exploration SAmple Return (CAESAR) Mission P089-03 Jason Soderblom, Samuel Birch, and the CAESAR Project Team eLightning
    Thursday, December 17th 08:39 - 08:42 NEAT: A Multi-Comet Flyby Mission that Performs Discovery-Level Science on a SIMPLEx Budget P089-04 Samuel Birch, Jason Soderblom eLightning