EAPS Features at AGU’s Fall Meeting 2019

Lauren Hinkel | EAPS News
Thursday, November 14, 2019

Every year, thousands of scientists congregate at AGU's Fall Meeting to hear about and present on the latest scientific discoveries, insights and advances in Earth and space research, as well as connect with peers and world leaders in their fields. This year, from December 9-13th, roughly 24,000 members are set to attend and experience nearly 2,000 oral and poster sessions in San Francisco, CA.. Among them are scientists from MIT’s Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences; with affiliations and collaborations with MIT's Earth Resources Laboratory, the MIT Joint Program on the Science and Policy of Global Change (JPSPGC), and other MIT colleagues. They will be sharing some of their new research; their presentations are listed below. 

AGU Fall Meeting 2019 full scientific program.

Also, please join us for the annual EAPS Alumni and Friends Reception in San Francisco. Capacity is limited. Please RSVP by December 2, 2019.

 


Monday, December 9th

Jane Chui and Ruben Juanes will present an eLightning poster“Motile Bacteria in Viscous Fingering Flows” (U12C-14)

08:00 - 08:15: Hongjian Fang, Robert D. van der Hilst will present a talk “Assessing the Potential for CO2 Migration along Fault Zones during Geologic Carbon Storage: A Computational Model of Offshore-Texas Sedimentary Formations” (S11A-01)

08:49 - 09:04: Niels Grobbe, Aurelien Mordret will present a talk “ Multi-Geophysical Study of an Old Stream Valley at Kaiwi Coast (O‘ahu, Hawai‘i), using Ambient Noise Surface Wave Tomography and Self-Potential Data” (H11D-04)

08:00 - 12:20: Shujuan Mao, Aurélien Mordret, Hongjian Fang, Robert D. van der Hilst will present a poster “On The Measurement Of Seismic Travel-Time Changes In The Time-Frequency Domain With Wavelet Cross-Spectral Analysis” (S11C-0344)

08:00 - 12:20: Lluis Salo, Ruben Juanes will present a poster “Assessing the Potential for CO2 Migration along Fault Zones during Geologic Carbon Storage: A Computational Model of Offshore-Texas Sedimentary Formations” (MR11C-0048)

08:00 - 12:20: David McGee will present a poster “The impact of the 4.2kyr event in the Indian Ocean basin: major drying or insignificant event?” (GC11G-1132)

08:00 - 12:20: Nori Nakata will present a poster “Response of Long-Valley Caldera hydrothermal system to stress transients from the 2019 Mw 7.1 Ridgecrest earthquake inferred from ambient noise seismic interferometry” (S11C-0339)

08:00 - 12:20: Nori Nakata will present a poster “Seismic constraints on crustal permeability inferred from tidal modulation of subsurface seismic velocity” (S11C-0340)

08:00 - 12:20: Michael C. Fehler, Oleg Poliannikov, Nori Nakata will present a poster “Comparative Study of Low-magnitude Earthquake Detection Techniques for Use with Dense Seismic Monitoring Arrays: Applications for Induced Seismicity Monitoring” (S11F-0391)

09:45 - 10:00: Gregory L. Britten will present a poster “High pelagic fish production explained by increased primary production in the warm Early Eocene” (PP11B-08)

09:40 - 09:45: Claire Nichols will present an invited talk “The search for the ancient geodynamo — a keystone for habitability?” (Abstract ID: 640615)

11:20 - 11:30: Fatima Husain will present a talk “Communicating Science to the World from your Phone: Stories from the Women Doing Science Instagram” (ED12B-06)

13:55 - 14:10: Christine Y Chen, David McGee, Irit Tal will present a talk “The 700-kyr Sediment Record of Lake Junín, Peru: Lessons for U-Th Dating Lake Sediments” (GC13A-02)

13:55 - 14:10: Josimar Alves da Silva, Jr., Ruben Juanes will present a talk “Modeling CO2 Storage in a Gulf of Mexico Reservoir Using Coupled Flow and Geomechanics” (MR13A-02)

13:40 - 18:00: Xingqian Cui and Roger E Summons will present a poster “Microbial mats record magmatically driven sea level fall as a prelude to the end-Triassic mass extinction” (PP13C-1453)

13:40 - 18:00: Glenn Flierl will present a poster “Parameterizing turbulent transport of reactive tracers” (A13N-3146)

13:40 - 18:00: Ruben Juanes will present a poster “Comprehensive comparison of pore-scale models for multiphase flow in porous media” (H13R-2012)

13:40 - 18:00: Manuel A. Florez, German A. Prieto, Bradford H. Hager will present a poster “Two Fundamental Patterns for Earthquake Triggering at Intermediate-depths” (S13C-0443)

13:40 - 18:00: Anuar Togaibekov, Thomas Herring will present a poster “Monitoring of oil-production-induced subsidence and uplift” (T13H-0315)

13:40 - 18:00: Manuel Alberto Florez, German A Prieto and Bradford H Hager will present a poster “Two Fundamental Patterns for Earthquake Triggering at Intermediate-depths” (S13C-0443)

14:10 - 14:25: Nori Nakata will present a poster “Surface explosives in active-source seismic surveying: performance and new imaging at the West Antarctic Ice Sheet Divide” (NS13A-03)

14:40 - 14:55: Youssef Marzouk will present an invited talk“High-dimensional ensemble filtering with nonlinear local couplings” (NG13A-05)

15:25 - 15:40: C Adam Schlosser will present a talk “Assessing Predictability and Risks of Change to Current Landscapes and Future Expansion of Intermittent, Renewable Energy Resources Through a Hybrid Diagnoses” (GC13C-08)

16:00 - 16:15: Sai Ravela, Sonia Reilly, Ziwei Li, Aarti K Dwivedi will present a talk “Informative Learning: A Nonlinear Dynamical Systems Approach to Deep Learning” (NG14A-01)

16:15 - 16:30: Claire Nichols, Benjamin P WeissAthena EysterJahandar Ramezani will present a talk “Hints of an Eoarchean magnetic field from the Isua Supracrustal Belt, Greenland” (DI14A-02)

17:15 - 17:30: James F Bramante, J Taylor Perron will present a talk “Toward a bedrock abrasion rate law for oscillatory flow” (EP14A-06)

 


Tuesday, December 10th

08:15 - 08:30: Robert D. van der Hilst, Hongjian Fang will present a talk “Refining the global P- and S-wavespeed models with Poisson Voronoi cells based parsimonious inversion” (S21C-02)

08:15 - 08:30: Aurelien Mordret, Eric Beauce will present a talk “Freight Trains as a Powerful Seismic Noise Source for Monitoring Active Faults” (S21A-02)

08:30 - 08:45: Shujuan Mao, Robert D. van der Hilst will present a talk “Noise-Based Monitoring of Spatiotemporal Changes in Crustal Seismic Wavespeed in Southern California” (S21A-03)

09:00 - 09:15: Eva Marie Golos, Oliver E Jagoutz, Robert D. van der Hilst will present a talk “WISTFUL thinking: seismic evidence for mantle iron enrichment beneath the Midcontinent Rift” (S21C-05)

09:30 - 09:45: Hongjian Fang, Robert D. van der Hilst will present a talk “The distribution of microseismicity correlates closely with velocity structure in the San Jacinto fault-zone region of Southern California” (S21C-07)

08:00 - 12:20: Youssef Marzouk will present a poster “Efficient Optimal Bayesian Experimental Design of Snow Depth Sensors for Inferring Sea Ice Thickness” (NG21B-0914)

08:00 - 12:20: Ziwei Li​​Sai Ravela will present a poster “The Learnability of Feedforward Neural Networks in Dissipative Chaotic Dynamical Systems” (NG21B-0952)

08:00 - 12:20: Scott Burdick, Eva Marie Golos, Robert D van der Hilst will present a poster “A new P-wave mantle tomographic model for Africa and a receiver function study of the Ethiopian plateau” (T21G-0423)

08:45 - 09:00: J Taylor Perron, Rose Palermo, Jason M Soderblom will present a talk “Deposition and Detectability of Deltas on Titan” (P21C-04)

08:00 - 12:20: Ekaterina Bolotskaya and Bradford H Hager will present a poster “Earthquake rupture modeling using Finite Element Method: fracturing vs. friction” (S21F-0568)

08:00 - 12:20: Morgan J. Schmidt, J Taylor Perron, Dorothy Hosler, Samuel Lukens Goldberg will present a poster “How Much Carbon is Stored in Ancient Amazonian Anthrosols?” (B21K-2351)

08:00 - 12:20: Sydney Sroka and Kerry Emanuel will present a poster “Microphysics-Based Bulk Parameterizations of Enthalpy and Momentum Fluxes Through the Turbulent Hurricane Spray Layer” (A21X-2697)

08:00 - 12:20: Bryan V Riel and Brent M Minchew will present a poster “Quantifying Ice Flow Velocity Variations over Jakobshavn Isbrae at Multiple Temporal Scales Using Remote Sensing Observations” (C21D-1470)

08:00 - 12:20: Andrei P Sokolov will present a poster “Future nitrogen availability and its effect on carbon sequestration in Northern Eurasia” (GC21E-1274)

08:00 - 12:20: Ryosuke Saito and Roger E Summons will present a poster “Evaluating Biomarker Syngeneity of Permian-Triassic Sections from the Nanpanjiang Basin, South China” (PP21C-1627)

10:20 - 10:35: J Taylor Perron will present a talk “Transient Behavior of Chemical and Physical Erosion Rates in Soil-mantled Landscapes” (EP22A-01)

10:35 - 10:50: Wei Li, Ruben Juanes will present a talk “Experimental Study on the Seismic Behavior of Fault Gouge under Large Shear Strain” (S22B-02)

12:05 - 12:20: Eduardo A. Lima, Benjamin P Weiss will present a poster “Magnetic detection of paleoflood layers in stalagmites and implications for historical land use changes” (GP22A-08)

13:40 - 18:00: Rohini Shivamoggi and Kerry Emanuel will present a poster “Secondary Eyewall Formation in an Idealized Axisymmetric Model” (A23V-2998)

13:40 - 18:00: Jocelyn Nicole Reahl, Kristin Bergmann, Marjorie Cantine will present a poster “Linking Sedimentary Textures to Neoproterozoic Climate Dynamics” (EP23C-2272)

13:40 - 18:00: Zoe Levitt will present a poster “Using Remanence FORCs to Test for Magnetofossils in Martian Meteorite ALH84001” (GP23B-0809)

13:40 - 18:00: J Taylor Perron, Rose Palermo, Jason M Soderblom will present a poster “Searching for Waves on Titan's Seas with Coastline Measurements and Modeling” (P23D-3533)

14:06 - 14:14: Gabriela Serrato Marks will present an invited talk “Listening to marginalized communities to address environmental challenges (Invited)” (U23A-04)

14:25 - 14:40: Samuel Lukens Goldberg, Morgan J. Schmidt, Eric Deal, J Taylor Perron will present a talk “Climatic influence on late Quaternary entrenchment of Amazon rivers” (EP23A-04)

14:40 - 14:55: Brent M Minchew and Bryan V Riel will give an invited talk “How time-dependent surface velocity and elevation fields are revolutionizing glacier dynamics” (G23A-05)

14:40 - 14:55: Patrick Beaudry and Timothy L Grove will give an invited talk “Experimental constraints on sulphur solubility and speciation in primitive arc magmas” (V23B-05)


Wednesday, December 11th

08:15 - 08:30: Caue S. BorlinaBenjamin P Weiss, Eduardo A. Lima will present a talk “Measurements of early magnetic fields in the innermost and outer solar system from CO chondrites” (GP31A-02)

08:00 - 12:20: Chunquan Yu, Robert D. van der Hilst will present a poster “Thermal and chemical properties of the global mantle transition zone from PP and SS precursors” (DI31B-0005)

08:00 - 12:20: Eduardo A. Lima, Benjamin P Weiss will present a poster “Accessing High-resolution Magnetic Records in Speleothems” (GP31B-0741)

08:00 - 12:20: Ulrich Mok will present a poster “Experimental Modeling and Simulation of Fluid Injection Near a Dormant Fault: Effect of Fault Structure on Fluid Pressurization in the Subsurface” (T31E-0329)

08:00 - 12:20: Ruben Juanes will present a poster “Impact of fault permeability on the nucleation, mode-of-rupture and magnitude of injection-induced earthquakes” (T31E-0335)

08:00 - 12:20: Noelle E Selin will present a poster “Scientific and regulatory developments in estimating benefits: The Mercury and Air Toxics Standards and Beyond” (PA31C-1069)

11:20 - 11:35: Gabriela Serrato Marks will present an invited talk “Reducing barriers for geoscientists with physical disabilities: A case study by scientists with Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome” (ED32C-05)

13:40 - 15:40: Kristin Bergmann will co-convene a talk session “Carbonate Sediments Through Time: Processes of Deposition and Diagenesis I” (PP33B)

13:40 - 18:00: Ronald G PrinnXuekun Fang will present a poster “Increased CFC-11 Emissions from China: Recent Developments and the Search for Source Processes” (A33T-2894)

13:40 - 18:00: Shouyi Wang will present a poster “Authigenic Mn as a Proxy for Southern Ocean Bottom Water Ventilation During Last Deglaciation” (PP33E-1729)

13:40 - 18:00: Megan Lickley, Susan Solomon and Kane Stone will present a poster “Probabilistic quantification of chlorofluorocarbons banked in equipment and their contributions to emissions: results from a Bayesian assessment” (A33T-2897)

13:40 - 18:00: Bauyrzhan Primkulov, Amir A. Pahlavan, Xiaojing Fu, Benzhong Zhao, Ruben Juanes will present a poster “Extending Lenormand’s diagram to arbitrary wettability: a “moving capacitor” dynamic pore-network model and microfluidic experiments” (H33N-2181)

13:40 - 13:55: Adam B Jost, Tyler Mackey, Julia Wilcots, Kristin Bergmann will present a poster “Interpreting diagenesis in carbonate clumped isotopes: A case study from late Cryogenian glacial carbonates of Svalbard” (P33B-01)

13:40 - 18:00: Ke Xu will present a poster “Gravity-Induced Ripening Undermines Capillary Trapping Stability” (GC33F-1443)

13:40 - 18:00: Yu Qiu, Ke Xu, Amir A. Pahlavan, Ruben Juanes will present a poster “Roughness-induced Residual Fluid Redistribution in Fractured Media” (H33N-2169)

13:40 - 18:00: Edward A Boyle will present a poster “Lead Concentration and Isotopic Compositions in the Central Tropical North Pacific Basin” (OS33B-1792)

13:40 - 18:00: Christine Y Chen and Rohini Shivamoggi will present a poster “Growing Healthy Labs: A Student-Run Workshop for Future Faculty on Creating Effective Research Environments” (ED33G-1059)

13:40 - 18:00: Jennifer F MorrisAndrei P SokolovSergey PaltsevJohn M Reilly will present a poster “Uncertainty in the Evolution of Economies, Energy and Emissions and Resulting Climate Outcomes” (GC33F-1434)

13:40 - 18:00: Ronald G Prinn and Xuekun Fang will present a poster “Increased CFC-11 Emissions from China: Recent Developments and the Search for Source Processes” (A33T-2894)

14:10 - 14:25: Aurelien Mordret will present a talk “Monitoring and imaging water saturation variations using ballistic body- and surface-waves from seismic ambient noise correlations” (S33B-03)

14:10 - 14:25: Julia Wilcots, Kristin Bergmann will present a talk “Relative Dolomite Abundance and Carbonate Chemistry of the Past Two Billion Years” (PP33B-03)

14:40 - 14:55: B.P Weiss, Saied Mighani, H. Wang, J. Shah, Brenna L. Getzen will present a talk “Controlled-atmosphere thermal paleointensity experiments and the history of the lunar dynamo” (GP33A-05)

14:25 - 14:40: Marjorie Cantine, Kristin Bergmann will present a talk “Arid coastal deposits and anaerobic record of marine carbonate chemistry” (PP33B-04)

15:10 - 15:25: Anjuli J. Figueroa, Dennis McLaughlin will present a talk “Multi-scale Watershed Modelling: From Point-scale to Basin-scale using Surrogate Models and Data Assimilation” (H33A-07)

15:10 - 15:25: Maryam Alghannam, Ruben Juanes will present a talk “Understanding Rate Effects in Injection-induced Seismicity” (T33A-07)

16:30 - 16:45: Christine Y Chen, David McGee, Kristin Bergmann, Zixuan Rao will present an invited talk “A Tufa Nut to Crack: The Timing and Duration of Lacustrine Tufa Formation in the Late Pleistocene” (PP34B-03)

16:00 - 18:00: Kristin Bergmann will co-convene a talk session “Carbonate Sediments Through Time: Processes of Deposition and Diagenesis II” (PP34B)

16:45 - 17:00: J Taylor Perron will present a talk “The influence of wave climate on bedrock coastal erosion in the Hawaiian Islands” (P34B-04)

 


Thursday, December 12th

08:00 - 12:20: Cailey Brown Condit, Matej Pec will present a poster “Deep-crustal Deformation: An Experimental and EBSD-based Study of Amphibole’s Seismic Anisotropy”(S41D-0547)

08:00 - 12:20: Samuel Lukens Goldberg, Kristin Bergmann will present a poster “Stability of Upper Ordovician to middle Silurian marine sulfur isotopes recorded in brachiopod carbonate-associated sulfate” (PP41C-1579)

08:00 - 12:20: Luis Cueto-Felgueroso, Ruben Juanes will present a poster “Xenon Hydrate as an Analog of Methane Hydrate in Geologic Systems Out of Thermodynamic Equilibrium”(OS41B-1654)

08:00 - 12:20: Kristin Bergmann will co-convene a poster session “Carbonate Sediments Through Time: Processes of Deposition and Diagenesis III Posters” (PP41C)

08:00 - 12:20: Tristan Abbott and Timothy Cronin will present a poster “A Humidity-Entrainment Mechanism for Aerosol Invigoration of Convection” (A41I-2753)

08:00 - 12:20: Michael C. Fehler will present a poster “Validation Of a Recently Proposed Method For Coda Wave Inversion: A comparison of field and synthetic data” (S41F-0603)

08:00 - 12:20: Shengyu Zhang, Ke Xu, Ruben Juanes will present a poster “Harvesting Elastic Potential from Interfacial Energy” (H41G-1740)

08:00 - 12:20: Tom Beucler, Tristan Abbott and Timothy Cronin will present a poster “Comparing Convective Self-Aggregation in Idealized Models to Observed Moist Static Energy Variability near the Equator” (A41I-2760)

08:15 - 08:30: Ke Xu, Amir Pahlavan, Ruben Juanes will present a talk “Bubble Breathing during Dissolution in Partially Wetting Pores” (H41E-02)

09:15 - 09:30: Amir A Pahlavan, Ruben Juanes will present a talk “Three-dimensional simulation of two-phase multicomponent displacements at the pore scale” (H41E-06)

09:45 - 10:00: Elizabeth Jane Wallace and Kerry Emanuel will present a talk “Investigating the significance of centennial timescale paleohurricane activity using modeled hurricane climatology over the past millennium” (PP41A-07)

10:50 - 11:05: Ruben Juanes, Yue Meng, Bauyrzhan Primkulov will present an invited talk “Impact of Wettability on Multiphase Flow and Granular Mechanics: Experiments, Modeling and Theory” (H42E-03)

11:20 - 11:35: Gabriela Serrato Marks, David McGee will present a talk “Stalagmite records of northeast Mexican hydroclimate in the first millennium of the Common Era” (PP42B-05)

11:35 - 11:50: Yue Meng, Bauyrzhan Primkulov, Zhibing Yang, Ruben Juanes will present a talk “DEM Modeling of Coupled Multiphase Flow and Granular Mechanics: Wettability Control on Fracture Patterns” (H42E-06)

13:40 - 18:00: Kerry Emanuel will present a poster “Rising future tropical cyclone-induced extreme winds in the Mekong River Basin” (GC43K-1430)

13:40 - 18:00: H.O. Ghaffari, Ulrich Mok, Matej Pec will present a poster “Developing an ultrasound probe array for a high pressure-high temperature solid medium deformation apparatus” (T43D-0456)

13:40 - 18:00: Cailey Brown Condit, Matej Pec will present a poster “Experimental investigation of amphibole rheology and deformation mechanisms at deep crustal conditions” (T43D-0457)

13:40 - 18:00: Martin Velez-Pardo will present a poster “Mechanisms Controlling Rainfall over Idealized Tropical Islands in Radiative Convective Equilibrium” (A43H-3109)

13:55 - 14:10: Kasturi Shah will present a talk “High-Mountain Asia hydro-climate under projected warming conditions” (GC43C-02)

16:45 - 17:00: Raymond Alan Plumb will present an invited talk “Quantifying the Stratospheric Circulation from Satellite Measurements” (A44F-04)

17:00 - 17:15: Cailey Brown Condit will present an invited talk “Seismic Observations of Processes in Collisional Continental Lithosphere: Rheological Changes, Phase Changes, and Deformation” (T44B-05)

 


Friday, December 13th

Luiz Fernando Leal, Morgan J. Schmidt, Samuel Lukens Goldberg, J Taylor Perron, Dorothy Hosler will present an eLightning poster “Finding Anthropogenic Dark Earth in the Amazon Basin Using Fully Convolutional Networks" (EP53C-05)

08:15 - 08:30: Christopher William Kinsley, David McGee will present a talk “Westerly Jet-Asian Monsoon Coupling Reconstructed Using Radiogenic Neodymium Isotopes in Eolian Dust from Japan Sea Sediments" (PP51A-02)

08:38 - 08:43: Eric Deal, J Taylor Perron, Santiago Benavides, Matthew R Rushlow, Qiong Zhang, Ken Kamrin will present a talk “Influence of particle shape on bedload transport efficiency" (EP53H-2283)

08:45 - 09:00: Thomas W. Evans and Roger E Summons will present a talk “Cobalamin-dependent biosynthesis of 2-methylhopanoids in nitrite-oxidizing bacteria: Implications for the geologic record of hopanoids" (B51C-04)

08:00 - 12:20: Jonathan Lauderdale, Rogier Braakman, Gael Forget, Stephanie Dutkiewicz, Michael J Follows will present a poster “Exploring the link between microbial production, chelating ligand concentration, and global ocean nutrient limitation” (GC51I-0957)

08:00 - 12:20: Xiang Gao, C Adam Schlosser will present a poster “Emulation and Calibration of Soil Moisture Parameterizations in CESM Using Soil-Moisture Retrievals from SMAP” (H51S-1756)

08:00 - 12:20: Hongu Sun, Matej Pec will present a poster “Linear Viscous Flow of Nanocrystalline Fault Rocks at 300 – 500˚C” (MR51B-0048)

08:00 - 12:20: Brent M Minchew and Julia Wilcots will present a poster “Inferring the mechanics of slip at ice-stream beds using time-dependent remote sensing observations" (C51C-1304)

08:00 - 12:20: Meghana Ranganathan and Brent M Minchew will present a poster “Simultaneous Inversion for Glacier Bed Properties and Ice Rheology using Adjoint-Based Methods” (C51C-1306)

08:00 - 12:20: Marjorie Cantine, Kristin Bergmann will present a poster “Geochronologic constraints on the Shuram excursion in Oman” (PP51E-1409)

09:30 - 09:45: Jennifer F MorrisAndrei P Sokolov will present a talk “Representing Socio-Economic Uncertainty in Coupled Human-Earth System Models” (GC51D-05)

09:30 - 09:45: Gabriela Serrato Marks, David McGee will present an invited talk “What are the Dominant Drivers of Precipitation Change in NE Mexico? A 75,000 Year Precipitation Record Reconstructed through Speleothem Proxies” (PP51A-07)

09:45 - 10:00: Rebecca Liyanage, Ruben Juanes will present a talk “An experimental study of gravity fingering during water infiltration coupled to evaporation in a 3D porous medium” (H51E-07)

11:20 - 11:35: Eric Beauce, Piero Poli, Robert D. van der Hilst will present a talk “Towards Systematic Classification of Seismic Signals with Deep Neural Networks” (S52A-05)

13:40 - 13:55: Kristin Bergmann, Samuel Lukens Goldberg, will present an invited talk “Earth's climate system over the last billion years: Insights from oxygen isotopes” (PP53B-01)

13:40 - 18:00: Catherine Wilka will present a poster “Heterogeneous Chlorine Activation in the Tropical UTLS via the Matsuno-Gill Heating Response” (A53P-2977)

13:40 - 18:00: Andrei P SokolovJennifer F MorrisSergey Paltsev will present a poster “Quantifying uncertainty in the climate impact of the Paris Agreement” (GC53H-1218)

13:40 - 18:00: Cailey Brown Condit will present a poster “On-Ramps to More Effective Teaching: Quick-Start Guides to Strategies for Actively Engaging Students in The Classroom to Improve Learning”(ED53D-0876)

13:40-18:00: Lizz Ultee will present a poster “Multi-lingual Jupyter notebooks for learning the Open Global Glacier Model” (ED53C-0868)

13:40-18:00: Ruben Juanes will present a poster “Impact of Gravity Fingering on Deep Drainage in Arid Environments” (H53N-2001)

13:40 - 18:00: Eric Deal, J Taylor Perron, Santiago Benavides, Matthew R Rushlow, Qiong Zhang, Ken Kamrin will present a poster “Influence of particle shape on bedload transport efficiency" (EP53H-2283)

13:40 - 18:00: Matthew R Rushlow, Eric Deal, J Taylor Perron, Santiago Benavides, Qiong Zhang, Ken Kamrin will present a poster “Application of Machine Learning to Track Natural Gravel Undergoing Bedload Transport" (EP53H-2274)

13:55 - 14:10: Jane Chui, Ruben Juanes will present a poster “Mixing Dynamics during Radial Viscous Fingering” (H53D-02)

13:40 - 15:40: Jonathan Lauderdale will convene a session “Dust and the Climate System: Investigating Interactions over Multiple Timescales I" (GC53D)

13:40 - 15:40: Jonathan Lauderdale is a co-author on a talk “Asian Tectonics, the Fe Hypothesis for the North Pacific, and Late Cenozoic Cooling" (GC53D-02)

13:40 - 18:00: Joanna Millstein and Brent M Minchew will present a poster “Inferring ice rheology in Antarctic ice shelves using remotely-sensed surface velocity observations" (C53C-1368)

14:10 - 14:25: Maya F. Stokes, J Taylor Perron will present a talk “Knickpoints Drive Allopatric Speciation in the Blue Ridge Relict Landscape" (EP53A-03)

15:30 - 15:40: Jian Ma, Xingqian Cui, Gareth Izon, Ryosuke Saito, Roger E Summons will present a talk “Biomarkers reveal episodic marine incursions within the 'non-marine' Qaidam Basin" (T53A-08)

16:15 - 16:30: Tiange Xing will present a talk “Influence of Pore Fluid Pressure on Slip Behavior beyond Effective Stress Threshold” (T54C-02)

16:45-17:00: Lizz Ultee will present a talk “Fracture thresholds of glacier ice during cauldron collapse and surface loading” (C54A-04)

17:00 - 17:15: Fiona Clerc and Brent M Minchew will present a talk “Marine Ice Cliff Instability Mitigated by Slow Removal of Ice Shelves” (C54A-05)

17:30 - 17:45: Ehsan Haghighat, Ruben Juanes will present a talk “A deep-learning framework for inference in geomechanics” (S54A-07)