Spring Classes - 2018

MIT/WHOI Joint Program courses are listed below with schedule information for courses where we have received this information.  If a course takes place at WHOI the location is listed below as WHOI, if it is at MIT the classroom is listed.  WHOI may make changes to the schedule and the most current schedule can be found on their website, we will update this schedule as we receive changes from WHOI.

Interested in cross registration and need more information?  Visit our Cross-Registration page for a summary of useful links.

The course numbers listed below serve as links to the appropriate general section of EAPS on the Registrar's Subject Listing and Schedule.  If you would like to go directly to the main page of the Subject Listing and Schedule, click here.

Subject
Number
Subject Name Instructor Schedule Location Next
Offered
12.002 Introduction to Geophysics and Planetary Science Royden
Weiss
WF
11AM-12:30PM
54-824 Spring
2019
12.005 Applications of Continuum Mechanics to Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences Hager MWF
10-11AM
54-824 Spring
2019
12.009J Nonlinear Dynamics: The Natural Environment Rothman T Th
11AM-12:30PM
56-162 Spring
2019
12.011J Archaeological Science   M
7-10PM
4-370 Spring
2019
12.093/
12.S491
Special Seminar in Geology and Geochemistry Bosak
Jagoutz
Ono
F 2-4PM 54-517 One time offering
12.110A/
12.465A
Sedimentary Environments Bergmann M 2:30-4PM
F 2-3:30PM
First Half of Term
54-819 Spring
2020
12.110B/ 12.465B Sedimentology in the Field Bergmann M 2:30-4PM
F 2-3:30PM
Second Half of Term
54-819 Spring
2020
12.116 Analysis of Geologic Data Jagoutz F
11-1PM
54-1029 Spring
2019
12.117A/ 12.487A Field Geobiology A Bosak MW
1-2:30PM
First Half of Term
54-517 Spring
2020
12.117B/ 12.487B Field Geobiology B Bosak MW
1-2:30PM
Second Half of Term
54-517 Spring
2020
12.119 Analytical Techniques for Studying Environmental and Geologic Samples Boyle T TH Lecture
2-3PM
T Lab
3-5PM
54-824 Spring
2019
12.207J Nonlinear Dynamics: Continuum Systems   MW
2-3:30PM
5-233 Spring
2019
12.306 Atmospheric Physics and Chemistry Prinn T Th
2:30-4PM
66-160 Spring
2019
12.307 Weather and Climate Laboratory Illari
Marshall
T Th
2:30-5PM
54-1623 Spring
2019
12.315/
12.815
Atmospheric Radiation and Convection Cronin MW
10:30AM- 12PM
54-1827 Spring
2019
12.338 Aerosol and Cloud Microphysics and Chemistry Cziczo T Th
9-10:30AM
54-1623 Spring
2019
12.349 Mechanisms and Models of the Global Carbon Cycle Follows MW
11AM-12:30PM
54-819 Spring
2019
12.373/
12.777
Field Oceanography Babbin M
1-4PM
54-1623 Spring
2019
12.402J Introduction to Astronomy   T Th
1-2:30PM
4-231 Spring
2019
12.409 Hands-On Astronomy: Observing Stars and Planets Bosh W 7-10PM
a second day that is TBA with students who register 
37-294 Spring
2019
12.422/
12.622
Planetary Atmospheres Cziczo T TH
10:30AM-12PM
54-1623 Spring
2019
12.431J Space Systems Development   T TH
2-3PM
37-212 Spring
2020
12.445 Communication in the Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences Morgan F
10AM-12PM
54-517 Offered irregularly, consult department
12.467 Seminar in Geomorphology Perron TBD
Instructor will work out schedule with those who register for course.
  Spring
2019
12.510 Introduction to Seismology   TBA   Spring
2019
12.512 Field Geophysics Analysis Morgan T
1-3PM
54-517 Spring
2020
12.520 Geodynamics Hager MWF
10-11AM
54-824 Spring
2019
12.525 Mechanisms of Faulting and Earthquakes McGuire
Prieto
MW
1-2:30PM
54-823 Spring
2020
12.533 Rock Physics Morgan

T TH
11-12:30pm

54-819

Spring
2019
12.603 Solar System Dynamics Wisdom MW
10-11:30AM
54-1623 Spring
2020
12.701 Classic Papers in Physical Oceanography Kwon
Rypina
T
1-2:30PM
WHOI  
12.714 Computational Data Analysis Chave
Herring
MW
9:30-11AM
54-823 Spring
2020
12.716 Essentials of Oceanic Petrology Dick
Gaetani
T TR
2:30-4PM
54-827  
12.740 Paleoceanography Boyle MW
1-2:30PM
54-819 Spring
2020
12.741 Marine Bioinorganic Chemistry Saito TR
10:30AM-12PM
WHOI Spring
2020
12.746 Marine Organic Geochemistry Repeta TR
2:30-4PM
WHOI  
12.749 Solid Earth Geochemistry Shimizu
Nielsen
TR
10:30AM-12PM
54-827 Spring
2020
12.751 Sem: Oceanography at WHOI WHOI TBD     
12.753 Sem: Oceanography at WHOI WHOI T
1-2:30PM
WHOI  
12.759 Seminar in Oceanography at Woods Hole Kujawinski
Hansel
TR
1-2:30PM
WHOI  
12.801 Large-scale Ocean Dynamics Kwon
Yang
TR
1-2:30PM
54-823 Spring
2019
12.802 Waves, Instability and Turbulence at Small Scales Ferrari
Flierl
MW
10:30AM-12PM
54-517 Spring
2019
12.806J Atmospheric Physics and Chemistry Prinn T Th
2:30-4PM
66-160 Spring
2019
12.810 Dynamics of the Atmosphere O'Gorman T Th
10:30AM-12PM
54-824 Spring
2019
12.814J Aerosol and Cloud Microphysics and Chemistry Cziczo T Th
9-10:30 AM 
54-1623 Spring
2019
12.817J Atmospheric Composition in the Changing Earth System   MW
9:30-11AM
48-316 Spring
2020
12.849 Mechanisms and Models of the Global Carbon Cycle Follows MW
11AM-12:30PM
54-819 Spring
2019
12.850 Computational Ocean Modeling Mahadevan
Zhang
TR
10:30AM-12PM
54-823 Spring
2020
12.S489 Special Seminar in Structural Geology Pec T
9-11AM
54-1827 One time offering
12.S493 Special Seminar in Geobiology Summons T
3:30-5PM
E25-605 One time offering