Fall Classes - 2017

The course numbers listed below serve as links to the appropriate general section of EAPS on the Registrar's Subject Listing and Schedule.  If you would like to go directly to the main page of the Subject Listing and Schedule, click here.

MIT/WHOI Joint Program courses are listed without schedule information. The most current schedule can be found on their website. Interested in cross registration and need more information?  Visit our Cross-Registration page for a summary of useful links.

SUBJECT
NUMBER

 

SUBJECT NAME

INSTRUCTOR

SCHEDULE

12.000

Solving Complex Problems

McGee and Epstein

Seminar: M 3-4, (66-144)
               WF 3-4PM
(66-168)

12.001

Introduction to Geology

Jagoutz

Lecture: MWF 1PM (54-819)

Lab: MWF 2PM (54-819)

12.003

Introduction to Atmosphere, Ocean, and Climate Dynamics

Cronin

Lecture: MW 10:30-12 (54-1623)

Recitation: TBA 

12.006J

Nonlinear Dynamics I: Chaos

Ronellenfitsch

Lecture: TR 1-2:30PM (26-168)

12.010

Computational Methods of Scientific Programming

Herring and Hill

Lecture: TR 2-4PM (54-819)

12.012

MatLab, Statistics, Regression, and Signal Processing

Herring, Morgan, Ravela

Lecture: TR 11AM-12:30PM (54-824)

12.021

Earth Science, Energy, and the Environment

Hager

Lecture: MWF 1PM (8-119)

12.031A&B

Fundamentals of Ecology I and II

Chisolm and Follows

Lecture: TR 1-2:30 (48-316)

Recitation: M 4PM (48-316) or R 4PM (48-316)

12.086

Modeling Environmental Complexity

Rothman

Lecture: TR 11-12:30 (4-257)

12.090

The Phylogenomic Planetary Record
view description

Fournier

Lecture: TR 2:00-3:30PM (14-0637)

12.113

Structural Geology

Faul

Lecture: MW 3-4:30 (54-1029)
Lab: TR 11-12:20 (54-1029)

12.163

Geomorphology

Perron

Lecture: MW 11-12:30 (54-819)

12.201

Essentials of Geophysics

van der Hilst

Offered AY 2018-2019

12.301

Climate Science

Emanuel, Boyle

Lecture: MWF 2PM (54-824)

12.318

Intro to Atmospheric Data & Synoptic Meteorology

Illari

Lecture: TR 1-3PM (54-1623)

12.320J

Introduction to Hydrology

Entekhabi

Lecture: TR 10:30-12 (48-316)

Recitation: M 1PM (48-308)

12.335

Experimental Atmospheric Chemistry

Prinn, Cziczo

Lecture: TR 1:30-3PM (E25-230E)

12.336

Air Pollution

Heald

Lecture: MW 9:30-11 (48-308)

12.372

Elements of Modern Oceanography

Lawson and Kirincich

Lecture: MWF 11:30-1  (54-823)

12.386

Environment and History

Solomon and Ritvo

Lecture: M 1-4 (E51-061)

12.387

People and the Planet: Environmental Governance and Science

Solomon, Selin, Sterman

Lecture: F 10-1 (36-112)

12.390

Fluid Dynamics of the Atmosphere and Ocean

Cenedese, Mahadevan

Lecture: TR 1-2:30  (54-1623)

12.410J

Observational Techniques of Optical Astronomy

Binzel and Bosh

Lecture: MWF 1-3PM (54-517)

Lab: TBA

12.420

Physics and Chemistry of the Solar System

Weiss

Lecture: TR 10-11:30 (54-819)

12.425

Extrasolar Planets: Physics and Detection Techniques

Seager

Lecture: TR 1:30-3PM (54-517)

12.444

MatLab, Statistics, Regression, Signal Processing

Morgan, Herring, Ravela

Lecture: TR 11AM-12:30PM (54-824)

12.463

Geomorphology

Perron

Lecture: MW 11-12:30 (54-819)

12.486

Advanced Igneous Petrology

Grove

Lecture: MW 9-10:30 (54-819)

12.S492

The Phylogenomic Planetary Record
view description

Fournier

Lecture: TR 2:00-3:30PM (14-0637)

12.501

Essentials of Geophysics

van der Hilst

Offered AY 2018-2019

12.586

Modeling Environmental Complexity

Rothman

Lecture: TR 11-12:30 (4-257)

12.601

Essentials of Planetary Science

Weiss

Lecture: TR 10-11:30 (54-819)

12.620

Classical Mechanics: A Computational Approach

Wisdom and Sussman

Next Offered in 2019-2020

12.625

Extrasolar Planets: Physics and Detection Techniques

Seager

Lecture: TR 1:30-3PM (54-517)

12.650 Current Topics in Planetary Science Wisdom Lecture: TR 2-3:30 (54-1827)

12.702

Elements of Modern Oceanography

Lawson and Kirincich

Lecture: MWF 11:30-1  (54-823)

12.703

Presenting Scientific Research

Nielsen and Le Roux

WHOI schedule

12.708

Advanced Seminar in Paleoclimatology

Oppo and Marchal

WHOI schedule

12.710

Geological Oceanography

Lizarralde, Marchal, Soule, Giosan

WHOI schedule

12.716

Essential of Oceanic Petrology

Dick, Klein, LeRoux

WHOI schedule

12.742

Marine Chemistry

Van Mooy and Doney

WHOI schedule

12.747

Modeling, Data Analysis & Numerical Techniques for Geochemistry

Glover, Doney, TBD

WHOI schedule

12.800

Fluid Dynamics of the Atmosphere and Ocean

Cenedese and Mahadevan

Lecture: TR 1-2:30  (54-1623)

12.807

Atmospheric Chemistry

Kroll

Lecture: TR 10:30AM-12PM (48-308)

12.808

Introduction to Observational Physical Oceanography

Pratt, Seo, Toole

WHOI schedule

12.818

Intro to Atmospheric Data & Synoptic Meteorology

Illari

Lecture: TR 1-3PM (54-1623)

12.820 Turbulence in the Atmospheres and Oceans G. Flierl & R. Ferrari Monday 9:30am – 11am (54-517)
Wednesday 2:30 – 4:00pm (54-1623)

12.824

Stability Theory for Oceanic and Atmospheric Flows

Flierl

Cancelled

12.835

Experimental Atmospheric Chemistry

Prinn, Cziczo

Lecture: TR 1:30-3PM (E25-230E)

12.842

Climate Science

Emanuel, Boyle

Lecture: MWF 2PM (54-824)

12.843

Large Scale Atmosphere and Ocean Dynamics

Flierl, Illari

Lecture: MWF 1PM (54-823)

Lab: M 2-4pm (54-1623), F 2-2:30PM (54-823) & 2:30 - 4:00PM (54-1623)

12.860

Climate Variability and Diagnostics

Ummenhofer

WHOI schedule

12.A03

Meteorite from Mars Kills Dog

Grove

First-Year Advising Seminar
M 3-5PM (54-819)

12.A32

Cellular Automata: Simple Computer Models for Complicated Systems

Flierl

First-Year Advising Seminar
T 7:00pm - 8:30pm (54-1623)

12.S493 Forensics of Food Summons Lecture: T 4-6pm (E25-602)