Fall Classes - 2016

The course numbers listed below serve as links to the appropriate general section of EAPS on the Registrar's Subject Listing and Schedule.  If you would like to go directly to the main page of the Subject Listing and Schedule, click here.

MIT/WHOI Joint Program courses are listed without schedule information. The most current schedule can be found on their website. Interested in cross registration and need more information?  Visit our Cross-Registration page for a summary of useful links.

SUBJECT
NUMBER

 

SUBJECT NAME

INSTRUCTOR

SCHEDULE

12.000

Solving Complex Problems

McGee

Seminar: MWF 3-4PM (16-160)

12.001

Introduction to Geology

Perron, Grove, Royden, Weiss

Lecture: MWF 1PM (54-819)

Lab: MWF 2PM (54-819)

12.003

Introduction to Atmosphere, Ocean, and Climate Dynamics

O'Gorman

Lecture: MWF 11AM (54-1623)

Recitation: TBA

12.006J

Nonlinear Dynamics I: Chaos

Brun

Lecture: TR 1-2:30PM (2-105)

12.008

Classical Mechanics: A Computational Approach

Wisdom and Sussman

Not Offered | Students are encouraged to register for 12.620

12.010

Computational Methods of Scientific Programming

Herring and Hill

Lecture: TR 2-4PM (54-517)

12.012

MatLab, Statistics, Regression, and Signal Processing

Herring, Morgan, Ravela

Lecture: TR 11AM-12:30PM (54-824)

12.021

Earth Science, Energy, and the Environment

Hager

Lecture: MWF 1PM (8-119)

12.031A&B

Fundamentals of Ecology I and II

Chisolm and Follows

Lecture: TR 11AM-12:30PM (48-316)

Recitation: M 4PM (48-316) or R 4PM (48-308)

12.086

Modeling Environmental Complexity

Rothman

Not Offered 2016, wil be offered 2017

12.108

Structure of Earth Materials

Grove

Lecture: WF 3-4:30PM (54-819)

Lab: WF 9AM-11PM (54-819)

12.110

Sedimentology and Stratigraphy

Bergmann

Moved to Spring 2017

 

12.113

Structural Geology

Jagoutz

Not Offered | will be offered Fall 2017

12.114

Field Geology I

 

will be offered Fall 2017

12.158

Molecular Biogeochemistry

Summons

Lecture: T4-5:30 PM (E25-605)

12.163

Geomorphology

Perron

will be offered Fall 2017

12.201

Essentials of Geophysics

van der Hilst

Lecture: MWF 9AM-10 AM (54-824)

12.214

Essentials of Applied Geophysics

Morgan, Hager, Herring

will be offered Fall 2017

12.301

Climate Science

Emanuel, Boyle

Lecture: MWF 2PM (54-824)

12.320J

Introduction to Hydrology

Strzepek [CEE]

Lecture: TR 9:30-11AM (48-316)

Recitation: M 1PM (48-308)

12.335

Experimental Atmospheric Chemistry

Prinn, Cziczo

Lecture: TR 1:30-3PM (E25-230E)

12.336

Air Pollution

Heald

Lecture: MW 10:30AM-12PM (48-308)

12.346

Global Environmental Negotiations

Selin

Lecture: T 2:30PM-4:30PM (4-144)

12.385

Science, Politics, and Environmental Policy

Solomon

Lecture: M 3-6PM (54-1623)

12.410J

Observational Techniques of Optical Astronomy

Binzel and Bosh

Lecture: MWF 1PM (54-517)

Lab: TBA

12.425

Extrasolar Planets: Physics and Detection Techniques

Seager

Lecture: TR 1:30-3PM (54-824)

12.444

MatLab, Statistics, Regression, Signal Processing

Morgan, Herring, Ravela

Lecture: TR 11AM-12:30PM (54-824)

12.458

Molecular Biogeochemistry

Summons

Lecture: T 4-5:30 PM (E25-605)

12.463

Geomorphology

Perron

will be offered Fall 2017

12.465

Sedimentology and Stratigraphy

Bergmann

Moved to Spring 2017

12.471

Essentials of Geobiology

Bosak

Lecture: MW 9:30-11 AM (E25-605)

12.473

Paleomagnetism and Planetary Magnetism

Weiss

will be offered Fall 2017

12.480

Thermodynamcs for Geoscientists

Grove

will be offered Spring 2017

12.493J

Microbial Genetics and Evolution

Grossman and Fournier

Lecture: TR 12:30-2:30PM (66-160)

12.501

Essentials of Geophysics

van der Hilst

Lecture: MWF 9AM-10AM (54-824)

12.507

Essential of Applied Geophysics

Morgan, Herring, Hager

will be offered Fall 2017

12.515

Data and Models

Morgan

Lecture: TR3-4:30 (54-819)

12.524

Mechanical Properities of Rocks

Evans

Lecture: M  4:15-5:30 PM (54-611)

12.586

Modeling Environmental Complexity

Rothman

Not Offered 2016, wil be offered 2017

12.620

Classical Mechanics: A Computational Approach

Wisdom and Sussman

Lecture: MWF 11AM (54-819)

Lab: W 7-10PM (14-0637)

12.625

Extrasolar Planets: Physics and Detection Techniques

Seager

T, R 1:30-3PM (824)

12.S680

Special Topics in Planetary Science: Astroinformatics for Exoplanets | view description

Seager

T 10-11:30AM (54-1623)
F 10-11:30AM (54-824)

12.702

Elements of Modern Oceanography

Lawson and Kirincich

WHOI schedule

12.703

Presenting Scientific Research

Nielsen, Le Roux

WHOI schedule

12.708

Advanced Seminar in Paleoclimatology

Oppo, Marchal

WHOI schedule

12.710

Geological Oceanography

Lizarralde, Marchal, Soule, Giosan

WHOI schedule

12.716

Essential of Oceanic Petrology

Dick, Klein, LeRoux

WHOI schedule

12.742

Marine Chemistry

Van Mooy, Doney

WHOI schedule

12.747

Modeling, Data Analysis & Numerical Techniques for Geochemistry

Glover,Doney, TBD

WHOI schedule

12.800

Fluid Dynamics of the Atmosphere and Ocean

Marshall

Lecture: MW 9-10:30AM (54-1623)

12.808

Introduction to Observational Physical Oceanography

Andres, Gebbie

WHOI schedule

12.815

Atmospheric Radiation and Convection

Cronin

Lecture: MW 10:30AM-12PM (54-824)

12.818

Intro to Atmospheric Data & Synoptic Meteorology

Illari

Lecture: TR 1-2:30PM (54-1623)

12.824

Stability Theory for Oceanic and Atmospheric Flows

Flierl

Cancelled

12.835

Experimental Atmospheric Chemistry

Prinn, Cziczo

Lecture: TR 1:30-3PM (E25-230E)

12.842

Climate Science

Emanuel, Boyle

Lecture: MWF 2PM (54-824)

12.843

Large Scale Atmosphere and Ocean Dynamics

Flierl, Illari

Lecture: MWF 1PM (54-1623)

Lab: WF 2-5PM (54-1623)

12.846

Global Environmental Negotiations

Selin

Lecture: T 2:30PM-4:30PM (4-144)

12.862

Coastal Physical Oceanography

Todd, Ralston

WHOI schedule

12.870

Air-Sea Interaction

Trowbridge

WHOI schedule

12.885

Science, Politics, and Environmental Policy

Solomon

Lecture: M 3-6PM (54-1623)

12.S993

Houghton Lectures (3 units of credit)

Professor Corinne Le Quéré, University of East Anglia (October)
Professor Chris Bretherton, University of Washington (November)

Lecture: F 9-10AM (54-915)

12.A03

Meteorite from Mars Kills Dog

Grove

Freshman Advising Seminar
M 3-5PM (54-819)

12.A04

Science, Problem Sets, and Spirituality

Burns and Reynolds

Freshman Advising Seminar
M 3-5PM (5-234)

12.A05

Photography Workshop

McKenna

Freshman Advising Seminar
M 3-5PM (1-142)

12.A32

Cellular Automata: Simple Computer Models for Complicated Systems

Flierl

Freshman Advising Seminar
First meeting: Tuesday, Aug. 30, 3:30-5, 54-1623

12.A56

GPS: Where are you?

Herring

Freshman Advising Seminar
M 3-5PM (54-517)

12.A60

Looking for Life on Planet Earth and Beyond

Bosak

Freshman Advising Seminar
M 3-5PM (E25-605)